Get started30 Balmoral Road is a four-bedroom semi-detached house in Borrowash, Derby, Derby (DE72 3FZ). It has a recorded floor area of 115 m² (around 1238 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (October 2018) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 77). Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£254/sq ft) was about 62.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 115 m² the property is well over the postcode median (75 m² across 40 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. It changed hands recently, sold May 2025 for £315,000.
Price for 30 Balmoral Road has grown more than fourfold since the 1996 starting point.
£324,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.1% per year over 29 years.
£315,000
Growth on file: 6.1% per year over 29 years.
30 Balmoral Road is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£2,739
Street avg £2,069
Floor Area
115 m²
Street avg 88 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Barrons Way — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.5dB

2 May 2025Most recent
£315,000
-3.1%over 2 years27 January 2023
£325,000
+57.8%over 4 years18 December 2018
£206,000
+267.9%over 22 years17 May 1996
£56,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in DE72 3FZ: £265,000 (2024–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
4.3 t/year
Street avg 3.4 t/year
DE72 3RG
Closest school
0.5 km
Ashbrook Infant School. 7 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.