Get started10 Balmoral Road is a five-bedroom semi-detached house in Borrowash, Derby, Derby (DE72 3FZ). It has a recorded floor area of 143 m² (around 1539 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (December 2023) shows a C (score 74). The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since May 2011. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Good to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 81). Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£218/sq ft) was about 34.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 143 m² the property is well over the postcode median (75 m² across 40 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Last sale on file: £335,000 in May 2024. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Latest sale on 10 Balmoral Road was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£360,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.3% per year over 21 years.
£335,000
Growth on file: 6.3% per year over 21 years.
Floor Area for 10 Balmoral Road runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,343
Street avg £2,084
Floor Area
143 m²
Street avg 87 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Barrons Way — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Window efficiency improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
10 May 2024Most recent
£335,000
+36.7%over 5 years7 June 2018
£245,000
+8.9%over 1 year3 March 2017
£225,000
+150.0%over 14 years22 November 2002
£90,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in DE72 3FZ: £265,000 (2025–2023).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.9 t/year
Street avg 3.4 t/year
DE72 3LY
Closest school
0.5 km
Ashbrook Infant School. 7 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.