Get started10 Festival Avenue is a four-bedroom semi-detached house in Breaston, Derby, Derby (DE72 3DH). It has a recorded floor area of 123 m² (around 1324 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (June 2024) shows a C (score 72). When first surveyed in April 2010 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 85). The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 8.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£281/sq ft) was about 94.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 123 m² it's 24.8% larger than the typical home in the postcode (99 m² median across 10 EPCs). On energy efficiency it sits in the top 10% of properties in this postcode. Most recent transfer was November 2024 at £372,500 — fresh data.
10 Festival Avenue ranks among the most efficient homes in the postcode for energy use.
Latest sale on 10 Festival Avenue was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£402,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.4% per year over 25 years.
£372,500
Growth on file: 8.4% per year over 25 years.
Price per m² for 10 Festival Avenue runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,028
Street avg £1,710
Floor Area
123 m²
Street avg 97 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.3dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
28 November 2024Most recent
£372,500
+103.6%over 8 years18 November 2016
£183,000
+35.6%over 5 years15 December 2010
£135,000
+181.3%over 11 years9 July 1999
£48,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in DE72 3DH: £220,000 (2021–2016).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.8 t/year
Street avg 4.9 t/year
DE72 3RG
Hills Road — bus stop.
Closest school
1.0 km
Draycott Community Primary School. 11 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Medium
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.