Get started24 Draycott Road is a three-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Breaston, Derby, Derby (DE72 3DA). It has a recorded floor area of 83 m² (around 893 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (August 2019) shows a D (score 62), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 85), a 2-band jump. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£274/sq ft) was about 53.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. A recent sale: £245,000 in May 2025. At 83 m² it's 18.2% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (102 m² median across 22 EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
24 Draycott Road has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1996.
£249,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.8% per year over 29 years.
£245,000
Growth on file: 5.8% per year over 29 years.
Years Held for 24 Draycott Road lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,952
Street avg £2,650
Floor Area
83 m²
Street avg 117 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.9dB

22 May 2025Most recent
£245,000
+8.9%over 4 years30 October 2020
£225,000
+90.8%over 16 years28 November 2003
£117,950
+44.7%over 1 year15 February 2002
£81,500
+69.8%over 5 years26 April 1996
£48,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in DE72 3DA: £300,000 (2024–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
4.1 t/year
Street avg 5.2 t/year
DE72 3GW
Marlborough Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.5 km
Firfield Primary School. 11 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.