Get started27 Holmes Road is a four-bedroom detached house in Breaston, Derby, Derby (DE72 3BT). It has a recorded floor area of 85 m² (around 915 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (November 2014) shows a C (score 71). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 85). The latest certificate is from November 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£372/sq ft) was about 82% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold October 2023 for £340,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 71% of similar EPCs).
27 Holmes Road's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 07 Nov 2024
27 Holmes Road has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2006.
£352,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.6% per year over 18 years.
£340,000
Growth on file: 4.6% per year over 18 years.
CO₂ Emissions for 27 Holmes Road runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£4,000
Street avg £2,938
Floor Area
85 m²
Street avg 94 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.5dB

31 October 2023Most recent
£340,000
+56.0%over 8 years25 June 2015
£218,000
+1.2%over 8 years27 October 2006
£215,500
+39.0%over 7 months24 March 2006
£155,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in DE72 3BT: £325,000 (2025–2023).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.8 t/year
Street avg 4.1 t/year
DE72 3RG
Marlborough Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.6 km
Firfield Primary School. 13 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.