Get started59 Holmes Road is a three-bedroom detached house in Breaston, Derby, Derby (DE72 3BT). It has a recorded floor area of 91 m² (around 980 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (July 2024) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 80).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£332/sq ft) was about 61.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. It changed hands recently, sold March 2025 for £325,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
59 Holmes Road valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£340,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.1% per year over 21 years.
£325,000
Growth on file: 3.1% per year over 21 years.
Years Held for 59 Holmes Road lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,571
Street avg £2,950
Floor Area
91 m²
Street avg 94 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.5dB

21 March 2025Most recent
£325,000
+58.5%over 17 years14 January 2008
£205,000
+10.8%over 1 year25 August 2006
£185,000
+10.1%over 2 years13 November 2003
£168,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in DE72 3BT: £340,000 (2025–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
4.0 t/year
Street avg 4.1 t/year
DE72 3GW
Marlborough Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.6 km
Firfield Primary School. 13 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.