Get started14 Belmont Avenue is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Breaston, Derby, Derby (DE72 3AA). It has a recorded floor area of 101 m² (around 1087 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (January 2020) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in April 2018 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Average to Good, hot-water efficiency went from Poor to Good and lighting went from Poor to Very Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 86), a 2-band jump. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 10.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £336,000 is 24.4% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£248/sq ft) was about 42.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 101 m² it's 17.4% larger than the typical home in the postcode (86 m² median across 43 EPCs). Most recent transfer: October 2020 at £270,000.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Price for 14 Belmont Avenue has grown more than fourfold since the 1995 starting point.
£336,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 10.6% per year over 26 years.
£270,000
Growth on file: 10.6% per year over 26 years.
Price per m²
£2,673
Street avg £2,798
Floor Area
101 m²
Street avg 97 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Maxwell Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.9dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water system upgraded
Window efficiency improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
28 October 2020Most recent
£270,000
+50.0%over 2 years28 September 2018
£180,000
+260.0%over 15 years29 August 2003
£50,000
+212.5%over 5 years6 April 1998
£16,000
-20.0%over 3 years6 January 1995
£20,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in DE72 3AA: £401,000 (2025–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
4.1 t/year
Street avg 4.3 t/year
DE72 3GW
Closest school
0.5 km
Firfield Primary School. 16 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.