Get started5 Mill Green is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Shardlow, Derby, Derby (DE72 2WE). It has a recorded floor area of 54 m² (around 581 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (December 2022) shows a C (score 72). When first surveyed in January 2013 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Average to Good and hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 89).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £207,000 is 47.9% above the 2016 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£241/sq ft) was about 28.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 54 m² it sits well below the postcode median (89 m² across 16 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Last changed hands 10 years ago, in March 2016. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Sale price has at least doubled since 2000.
£207,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.4% per year over 16 years.
£140,000
Growth on file: 5.4% per year over 16 years.
5 Mill Green outperforms the street on co₂ emissions by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,593
Street avg £3,713
Floor Area
54 m²
Street avg 84 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Navigation Inn — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.4dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water efficiency improved
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
15 March 2016Most recent
£140,000
+9.4%over 10 years10 March 2006
£128,000
+6.7%over 1 year20 April 2004
£119,950
+99.9%over 4 years3 March 2000
£60,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in DE72 2WE: £245,000 (2025–2020).
CO₂ Emissions
2.0 t/year
Street avg 3.3 t/year
DE72 2WD
Closest school
0.9 km
Shardlow Primary School. 5 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Medium
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.