Get started1 Mill Green is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Shardlow, Derby, Derby (DE72 2WE). It has a recorded floor area of 83 m² (around 893 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (November 2022) shows a D (score 60), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 77).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£336/sq ft) was about 69.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 9 planning records sit against the property, 3 approved, 4 refused. Past consents include an extension and tree works, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Last sale on file: £300,000 in May 2023.
The erection of a single storey extension and garden room at
Price for 1 Mill Green has grown more than fourfold since the 1995 starting point.
£310,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.3% per year over 28 years.
£300,000
Growth on file: 5.3% per year over 28 years.
On epc rating, 1 Mill Green runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,614
Street avg £3,649
Floor Area
83 m²
Street avg 82 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Navigation Inn — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.4dB

The crown reduction by 1 metre of 2 silver birch trees covered by south derbyshire district council tree preservation order number 295.
7 more applications for this property
Join to see all planning history.
31 May 2023Most recent
£300,000
+175.2%over 22 years9 February 2001
£109,000
+49.3%over 2 years3 April 1998
£73,000
+2.8%over 2 years31 July 1995
£71,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in DE72 2WE: £245,000 (2025–2020).
CO₂ Emissions
4.4 t/year
Street avg 3.1 t/year
DE72 2BY
Closest school
0.9 km
Shardlow Primary School. 5 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Medium
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.