Get started12 Mill Green is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Shardlow, Derby, Derby (DE72 2WE). It has a recorded floor area of 90 m² (around 969 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (May 2025) shows a C (score 73). When first surveyed in February 2012 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Average to Very Good and lighting went from Average to Very Good; while window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 84). Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £328,000 is 23.8% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£274/sq ft) was about 39.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold August 2020 for £265,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2021. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
12 Mill Green has an approved rear extension on the planning record.
Extension: Rear of property
The erection of a rear extension at
Sale price has at least doubled since 1999.
£328,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.1% per year over 21 years.
£265,000
Growth on file: 5.1% per year over 21 years.
12 Mill Green outperforms the street on epc rating by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,944
Street avg £3,691
Floor Area
90 m²
Street avg 82 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Navigation Inn — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.4dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
14 August 2020Most recent
£265,000
+10.4%over 3 years18 November 2016
£240,000
+39.5%over 4 years15 June 2012
£172,000
-1.7%over 8 years9 October 2003
£175,000
+84.2%over 3 years8 November 1999
£95,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in DE72 2WE: £245,000 (2025–2020).
CO₂ Emissions
2.8 t/year
Street avg 3.2 t/year
DE72 2DY
Closest school
0.9 km
Shardlow Primary School. 5 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Medium
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.