Get started7 Mill Green is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Shardlow, Derby, Derby (DE72 2WE). It has a recorded floor area of 54 m² (around 581 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (October 2021) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since June 2011. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 88), a 2-band jump. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£370/sq ft) was about 97.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer was March 2025 at £215,000 — fresh data. At 54 m² it sits well below the postcode median (89 m² across 16 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Price for 7 Mill Green has grown more than fourfold since the 1998 starting point.
£213,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.3% per year over 27 years.
£215,000
Growth on file: 5.3% per year over 27 years.
Price per m² for 7 Mill Green runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,981
Street avg £3,626
Floor Area
54 m²
Street avg 84 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Navigation Inn — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.4dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency improved
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
10 March 2025Most recent
£215,000
+59.3%over 13 years14 February 2012
£135,000
-14.0%over 1 year30 July 2010
£157,000
+196.2%over 12 years27 March 1998
£53,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in DE72 2WE: £265,000 (2025–2020).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.5 t/year
Street avg 3.2 t/year
DE72 2WD
Closest school
0.9 km
Shardlow Primary School. 5 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Medium
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.