Get started48 The Wharf is a five-bedroom semi-detached house in Shardlow, Derby, Derby (DE72 2HG). It has a recorded floor area of 293 m² (around 3154 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (May 2020) shows an E (score 50), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. When first surveyed in February 2010 the rating was F, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor, window efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor and lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good; while hot-water efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good and main heating dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 70), a 2-band jump. Period features are noted in the property record. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
At 293 m² the property is well over the postcode median (179 m² across 13 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 77% of similar EPCs). 17 planning records sit against the property, 9 approved, 1 refused. Past consents include new windows, tree works and an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. The record references listed-building consent and conservation-area consent, which constrain future alterations. Today's modelled estimate of £799,000 is 22.9% above the 2017 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£206/sq ft) was about 51.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sold in March 2017, so it's been off the market for around 9 years.
48 The Wharf's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
A recent planning application at 48 The Wharf was refused — worth checking the council file.
Listed Building Consent for internal refurbishment works and general works to upgrade existing heating system at
48 The Wharf valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£799,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£650,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On co₂ emissions, 48 The Wharf runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,218
Street avg £2,216
Floor Area
293 m²
Street avg 182 m²
Habitable Rooms
9 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.8dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water efficiency decreased
Single glazing replaced with double or better glazing
Wall insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
Application (part retrospective) for replacement windows, rendering, replacement roof to outbuilding and kitchen, reconstruction of rear bay window, updates to existing CCTV system, electric vehicle charging point and 2 air source heat pumps and the repla
15 more applications for this property
Join to see all planning history.
31 March 2017Most recent
£650,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in DE72 2HG: £412,500 (2025–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
19.0 t/year
Street avg 6.3 t/year
DE72 2DD
Navigation Inn — bus stop.
Closest school
1.0 km
Shardlow Primary School. 3 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Medium
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.2dB