Get started47a is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Shardlow, Derby, Derby (DE72 2HG). It has a recorded floor area of 107 m² (around 1152 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (March 2023) shows a D (score 63), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in June 2009 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor, window efficiency went from Poor to Average and lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to A (score 99), a 3-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£358/sq ft) was about 175.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 7 planning records sit against the property, 5 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include tree works and an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. The record references listed-building consent, which constrain future alterations. At 107 m² it sits well below the postcode median (182 m² across 13 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Last sale on file: £412,500 in January 2024.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
47a has 2 separate extension applications on the council record.
The dismantling of the front boundary wall and its relocation back from the highway edge and the provision of hard-standing and an electric vehicle charging point at
47a valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£431,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.1% per year over 20 years.
£412,500
Growth on file: 3.1% per year over 20 years.
Price per m² for 47a runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,855
Street avg £2,053
Floor Area
107 m²
Street avg 196 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.8dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls changed
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
Wall insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
Listed Building Consent for the installation of a gravel hardstanding area at the front of 47a The Wharf to facilitate an electric vehicle charging point. Requiring the moving of the current front wall and gate back 6.5m at
5 more applications for this property
Join to see all planning history.
11 January 2024Most recent
£412,500
+87.5%over 14 years7 October 2009
£220,000
-2.2%over 5 years15 April 2004
£225,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in DE72 2HG: £440,000 (2025–2019).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.8 t/year
Street avg 7.4 t/year
DE72 2BY
Navigation Inn — bus stop.
Closest school
1.0 km
Shardlow Primary School. 3 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Medium
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.