Get started17 Long Row is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Shardlow, Derby, Derby (DE72 2HE). It has a recorded floor area of 68 m² (around 732 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (April 2022) shows a D (score 60), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£260/sq ft) was about 51.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £190,000 in August 2022. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2002. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. At 68 m² it's 17.2% larger than the typical home in the postcode (58 m² median across 21 EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
17 Long Row has an approved extension on the planning record.
The erection of a second storey extension at.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 2000.
£199,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.7% per year over 22 years.
£190,000
Growth on file: 5.7% per year over 22 years.
Floor Area for 17 Long Row runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,794
Street avg £2,567
Floor Area
68 m²
Street avg 56 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.4 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.6dB

5 August 2022Most recent
£190,000
+37.2%over 15 years24 November 2006
£138,500
+91.0%over 4 years29 November 2001
£72,500
+31.8%over 1 year28 April 2000
£55,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in DE72 2HE: £177,000 (2025–2024).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.7 t/year
Street avg 2.7 t/year
DE72 2HL
Navigation Inn — bus stop.
Closest school
1.1 km
Shardlow Primary School. 5 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Medium
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.