Get started16 Long Row is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Shardlow, Derby, Derby (DE72 2HE). It has a recorded floor area of 59 m² (around 635 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (June 2019) shows a D (score 63), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since October 2008. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor, window efficiency went from Poor to Average and lighting went from Poor to Very Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 87), a 2-band jump. Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.1% per year against 0.1% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £195,000 is 10.2% above the 2025 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£279/sq ft) was about 63.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer was July 2025 at £177,000 — fresh data.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
16 Long Row has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1998.
£195,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.1% per year over 27 years.
£177,000
Growth on file: 5.1% per year over 27 years.
16 Long Row is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£3,000
Street avg £2,557
Floor Area
59 m²
Street avg 56 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.4 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.6dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
Wall insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
31 July 2025Most recent
£177,000
+12.7%over 4 years31 March 2021
£157,000
+4.7%over 1 year2 December 2019
£150,000
+66.7%over 6 years9 April 2013
£90,000
+97.8%over 14 years30 April 1998
£45,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in DE72 2HE: £187,500 (2025–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
3.1 t/year
Street avg 2.7 t/year
DE72 2HL
Navigation Inn — bus stop.
Closest school
1.1 km
Shardlow Primary School. 5 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Medium
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.