Get started19 Long Row is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Shardlow, Derby, Derby (DE72 2HE). It has a recorded floor area of 65 m² (around 700 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band B. Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (October 2022) shows a C (score 71). When first surveyed in March 2010 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Good and window efficiency went from Poor to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 86). The property has solar panels on record, all of which lower running costs and tend to lift resale appeal.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£269/sq ft) was about 60% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold April 2024 for £188,500. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 71% of similar EPCs).
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1999.
£204,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.0% per year over 25 years.
£188,500
Growth on file: 5.0% per year over 25 years.
On epc rating, 19 Long Row stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,900
Street avg £2,562
Floor Area
65 m²
Street avg 56 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.4 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.6dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
Roof insulation improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
3 April 2024Most recent
£188,500
+8.3%over 1 year13 January 2023
£174,000
+40.9%over 12 years12 October 2010
£123,500
+116.7%over 11 years17 September 1999
£57,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in DE72 2HE: £177,000 (2025–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
2.1 t/year
Street avg 2.8 t/year
DE72 2WD
Navigation Inn — bus stop.
Closest school
1.1 km
Shardlow Primary School. 5 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Medium
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.