Get started23 Long Row is a one-bedroom mid-terrace house in Shardlow, Derby, Derby (DE72 2HE). It has a recorded floor area of 38 m² (around 409 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band A. The property has underfloor heating on record, all of which lower running costs and tend to lift resale appeal. The latest certificate (September 2024) shows a D (score 61), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to A (score 99), a 3-band jump. Main heating runs on electricity.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £164,000 is 17.1% above the 2024 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£342/sq ft) was about 101.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. It changed hands recently, sold December 2024 for £140,000. At 38 m² it sits well below the postcode median (59 m² across 21 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. 1 bedrooms is on the smaller side for this postcode, where 3 is the typical count.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
23 Long Row has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1996.
£164,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.7% per year over 28 years.
£140,000
Growth on file: 4.7% per year over 28 years.
23 Long Row outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,684
Street avg £2,523
Floor Area
38 m²
Street avg 57 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.4 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.6dB

13 December 2024Most recent
£140,000
+21.7%over 9 years17 April 2015
£115,000
+17.3%over 10 years6 August 2004
£98,000
+56.8%over 2 years9 November 2001
£62,500
+62.3%over 5 years2 August 1996
£38,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in DE72 2HE: £187,500 (2025–2023).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.7 t/year
Street avg 2.8 t/year
DE72 2EE
Navigation Inn — bus stop.
Closest school
1.1 km
Shardlow Primary School. 5 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Medium
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.