Get started11 Cedar Croft is a three-bedroom detached house in Aston-On-Trent, Derby, Derby (DE72 2DN). It has a recorded floor area of 109 m² (around 1173 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2003-2006 and council tax band D. The property has solar panels on record, all of which lower running costs and tend to lift resale appeal. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position. The latest certificate (August 2017) shows a C (score 76), near the top of the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 87).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £350,000 is 29.6% above the 2018 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£230/sq ft) was about 66.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On the market in March 2018 and unlisted since — roughly 8 years. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. One planning record on file: a garage conversion approved in 2011. Past consents include a garage conversion, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 83% of similar EPCs).
The conversion of the garage into living accommodation.
11 Cedar Croft has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1998.
£350,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.2% per year over 19 years.
£270,000
Growth on file: 6.2% per year over 19 years.
On epc rating, 11 Cedar Croft stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,477
Street avg £2,472
Floor Area
109 m²
Street avg 116 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 7 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.2dB

26 March 2018Most recent
£270,000
+58.8%over 8 years2 April 2009
£170,000
-19.0%over 3 years9 December 2005
£210,000
+112.1%over 5 years20 April 2000
£99,000
+17.9%over 1 year22 November 1998
£84,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in DE72 2DN: £325,000 (2018–2011).
CO₂ Emissions
2.8 t/year
Street avg 4.4 t/year
DE72 2BE
Yates Avenue — bus stop.
Closest school
0.7 km
Aston-on-Trent Primary School. 5 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.