Get started14a is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Alfreton (DE55 7JU). It has a recorded floor area of 64 m² (around 685 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (March 2009) shows a D (score 61), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The latest certificate is from March 2009, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include attached land beyond the plot.
Held since September 2006 — that's 20 years off the open market, well above the local norm. Today's modelled estimate of £134,000 sits 53.1% above the 2006 sale of £87,500. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£128/sq ft) was about 53.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 64 m² it's 22.3% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (82 m² median across 19 EPCs).
14a's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 04 Mar 2019
14a valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£134,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£87,500
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
14a is notably below the street on floor area.
Price per m²
£1,376
Street avg £1,028
Floor Area
64 m²
Street avg 82 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Preston Avenue — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.5dB

28 September 2006Most recent
£87,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in DE55 7JU: £129,950 (2025–2020).
CO₂ Emissions
3.6 t/year
Street avg 4.5 t/year
DE55 7GG
Closest school
0.5 km
Leys Junior School. 14 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.1dB