Get started7 Catherine Street is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Alfreton (DE55 7JU). It has a recorded floor area of 103 m² (around 1109 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (February 2017) shows a D (score 57), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 78). Other recorded features include a loft.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £134,000 sits 54.9% above the 2019 sale of £86,500. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£78/sq ft) was about 16.6% below the postcode norm. At 103 m² it's 27.2% larger than the typical home in the postcode (81 m² median across 19 EPCs). Last sale on file: £86,500 in July 2019.
7 Catherine Street has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1997.
£134,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.8% per year over 22 years.
£86,500
Growth on file: 5.8% per year over 22 years.
Floor Area for 7 Catherine Street runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£840
Street avg £1,073
Floor Area
103 m²
Street avg 80 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Preston Avenue — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.5dB

26 July 2019Most recent
£86,500
+253.1%over 22 years31 January 1997
£24,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in DE55 7JU: £129,950 (2025–2020).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.5 t/year
Street avg 4.4 t/year
DE55 7GG
Closest school
0.5 km
Leys Junior School. 14 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.1dB