Get started27 Catherine Street is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Alfreton (DE55 7JU). It has a recorded floor area of 82 m² (around 883 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (May 2023) shows an E (score 48), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The rating has held steady at E across 2 certificates since September 2009. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Good; while window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 79), a 2-band jump. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£170/sq ft) was about 110.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold September 2023 for £150,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 79% of similar EPCs).
27 Catherine Street's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
27 Catherine Street has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 2003.
£158,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.6% per year over 20 years.
£150,000
Growth on file: 6.6% per year over 20 years.
On co₂ emissions, 27 Catherine Street runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,829
Street avg £991
Floor Area
82 m²
Street avg 81 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Preston Avenue — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Roof insulation improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
15 September 2023Most recent
£150,000
+56.3%over 5 years24 July 2018
£96,000
+3.8%over 1 year26 August 2016
£92,500
-2.6%over 10 years9 December 2005
£95,000
+128.9%over 2 years15 August 2003
£41,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in DE55 7JU: £125,750 (2025–2019).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
6.2 t/year
Street avg 4.3 t/year
DE55 7HB
Closest school
0.5 km
Leys Junior School. 14 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.