Get started1 Birch Close is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Alfreton (DE55 7ET). It has a recorded floor area of 71 m² (around 769 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (March 2009) shows an E (score 48), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 76), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from March 2009, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £145,000 is 45% above the 2018 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£130/sq ft) was about 17.2% below the postcode norm. Most recent transfer: June 2018 at £100,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 89% of similar EPCs). One historical planning record sits against the property in 2010.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 04 Mar 2019
Extension of Time Limit for previously approved AVA/2007/0622 for proposed erection of 1 pair of semi-detached 2 bedroom dwellings on adjacent land
1 Birch Close has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1996.
£145,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.6% per year over 22 years.
£100,000
Growth on file: 5.6% per year over 22 years.
EPC Rating for 1 Birch Close lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,401
Street avg £1,783
Floor Area
71 m²
Street avg 66 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.0dB

22 June 2018Most recent
£100,000
+13.0%over 12 years23 September 2005
£88,500
+185.5%over 7 years5 December 1997
£31,000
+3.5%over 1 year7 March 1996
£29,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in DE55 7ET: £149,000 (2024–2020).
CO₂ Emissions
5.2 t/year
Street avg 2.7 t/year
DE55 7HB
43 Firs Avenue — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
Christ the King Catholic Voluntary Academy. 12 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.