Get started9 Birch Close is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Alfreton (DE55 7ET). It has a recorded floor area of 66 m² (around 710 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (October 2013) shows a C (score 72). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 88). The latest certificate is from October 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£218/sq ft) was about 48.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold March 2023 for £155,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
9 Birch Close's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 30 Oct 2023
9 Birch Close valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£165,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.1% per year over 15 years.
£155,000
Growth on file: 4.1% per year over 15 years.
Price per m² for 9 Birch Close runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,348
Street avg £1,724
Floor Area
66 m²
Street avg 67 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.0dB

31 March 2023Most recent
£155,000
+29.2%over 3 years2 August 2019
£120,000
+18.2%over 5 years11 March 2014
£101,500
+20.8%over 6 years25 January 2008
£84,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in DE55 7ET: £140,000 (2024–2020).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.1 t/year
Street avg 2.8 t/year
DE55 7GG
43 Firs Avenue — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
Christ the King Catholic Voluntary Academy. 12 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.