Get started16 Birch Close is a semi-detached house in Alfreton (DE55 7ET). It has a recorded floor area of 66 m² (around 710 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (August 2019) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £167,000 is 12.1% above the 2024 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£210/sq ft) was about 35.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £149,000 in March 2024. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
16 Birch Close has changed hands more often than typical for the area.
£167,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.7% per year over 18 years.
£149,000
Growth on file: 3.7% per year over 18 years.
Years Held for 16 Birch Close lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,258
Street avg £1,730
Floor Area
66 m²
Street avg 67 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.0dB

8 March 2024Most recent
£149,000
+46.1%over 4 years18 October 2019
£102,000
+20.7%over 5 years14 May 2014
£84,500
+11.2%over 4 years10 July 2009
£76,000
19 October 2005
£76,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in DE55 7ET: £140,000 (2023–2020).
CO₂ Emissions
2.9 t/year
Street avg 2.8 t/year
DE55 7JD
43 Firs Avenue — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
Christ the King Catholic Voluntary Academy. 12 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.