Get started1 Brook Avenue is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Alfreton (DE55 7GG). It has a recorded floor area of 68 m² (around 732 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (January 2023) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 2-band jump. Other recorded features include a conservatory.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £155,000 is 14% above the 2023 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£186/sq ft) was about 76.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £136,000 in April 2023. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 68 m² it's 17% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (82 m² median across 21 EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
1 Brook Avenue has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2004.
£155,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.1% per year over 19 years.
£136,000
Growth on file: 5.1% per year over 19 years.
1 Brook Avenue outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,000
Street avg £1,351
Floor Area
68 m²
Street avg 78 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Brook Close — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.5dB

6 April 2023Most recent
£136,000
+39.8%over 15 years28 September 2007
£97,250
+11.1%over 2 years21 October 2004
£87,500
+65.3%over 7 months2 April 2004
£52,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in DE55 7GG: £135,000 (2022–2018).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.3 t/year
Street avg 3.6 t/year
DE55 7HB
Closest school
0.2 km
David Nieper Academy. 13 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
47.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.