Get started9 Catherine Street is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Alfreton (DE55 7JU). It has a recorded floor area of 74 m² (around 797 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (February 2021) shows a D (score 63), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since November 2010. Between certificates, lighting went from Average to Very Good; while hot-water efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good and main heating dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.1% per year against 0.1% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£191/sq ft) was about 138.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer was October 2025 at £152,000 — fresh data. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Latest sale on 9 Catherine Street was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£152,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.1% per year over 14 years.
£152,000
Growth on file: 6.1% per year over 14 years.
On price per m², 9 Catherine Street stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,054
Street avg £972
Floor Area
74 m²
Street avg 82 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Preston Avenue — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency decreased
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
31 October 2025Most recent
£152,000
+20.9%over 4 years12 August 2021
£125,750
+68.8%over 3 years26 June 2018
£74,500
+14.6%over 7 years16 May 2011
£65,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in DE55 7JU: £108,000 (2024–2018).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.5 t/year
Street avg 4.5 t/year
DE55 7QH
Closest school
0.5 km
Leys Junior School. 14 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.