Get started25 Bramble Close is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in South Normanton, Alfreton, Alfreton (DE55 2LJ). It has a recorded floor area of 92 m² (around 990 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2003-2006 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (February 2026) returns a B (score 83), comfortably above the UK average. The rating has held steady at B across 2 certificates since November 2011. Between certificates, window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. This certificate was lodged in the last six months, so the rating reflects current condition.
At 92 m² it's 29.6% larger than the typical home in the postcode (71 m² median across 21 EPCs). On energy efficiency it sits in the top 10% of properties in this postcode. Sale prices here have lagged England HPI: -1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £190,000 sits 53.2% above the 2012 sale of £124,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£125/sq ft) was about 19.7% below the postcode norm. On the market in August 2012 and unlisted since — roughly 14 years.
25 Bramble Close ranks among the most efficient homes in the postcode for energy use.
25 Bramble Close valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£190,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of -1.0% per year over 7 years.
£124,000
Growth on file: -1.0% per year over 7 years.
Price per m² for 25 Bramble Close lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,348
Street avg £2,041
Floor Area
92 m²
Street avg 76 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Duke Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
56.1dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Solar PV panels (40 kWp) installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
24 August 2012Most recent
£124,000
-7.1%over 7 years24 March 2005
£133,450
Median price across the last 5 sales in DE55 2LJ: £185,000 (2025–2024).
11 Bramble Close South Normanton Alfreton
Sold Jul 2025
24 Bramble Close South Normanton Alfreton
Sold May 2025
14 Bramble Close South Normanton Alfreton
Sold Jan 2025
16 Bramble Close South Normanton Alfreton
Sold Nov 2024
1 Bramble Close South Normanton Alfreton
Sold Mar 2024
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.0 t/year
Street avg 2.4 t/year
DE55 2JH
Closest school
0.2 km
The Brigg Infant School. 12 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
47.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.