Get started21 Bramble Close is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in South Normanton, Alfreton, Alfreton (DE55 2LJ). It has a recorded floor area of 100 m² (around 1076 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2003-2006 and council tax band C. Other recorded features include a basement. The home occupies a corner plot. The latest certificate (January 2019) shows a C (score 71). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 81).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 1.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £224,000 is 28% above the 2020 sale price. At 100 m² the property is well over the postcode median (71 m² across 21 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Last sale on file: £175,000 in May 2020.
21 Bramble Close changed hands twice within eighteen months — unusual for the area.
£224,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 1.7% per year over 15 years.
£175,000
Growth on file: 1.7% per year over 15 years.
CO₂ Emissions for 21 Bramble Close lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,750
Street avg £2,021
Floor Area
100 m²
Street avg 76 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Duke Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
56.1dB

22 May 2020Most recent
£175,000
+2.9%over 1 year5 April 2019
£170,000
+25.0%over 13 years12 April 2005
£136,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in DE55 2LJ: £185,000 (2025–2024).
11 Bramble Close South Normanton Alfreton
Sold Jul 2025
24 Bramble Close South Normanton Alfreton
Sold May 2025
14 Bramble Close South Normanton Alfreton
Sold Jan 2025
16 Bramble Close South Normanton Alfreton
Sold Nov 2024
1 Bramble Close South Normanton Alfreton
Sold Mar 2024
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.5 t/year
Street avg 2.3 t/year
DE55 2JH
Closest school
0.2 km
The Brigg Infant School. 12 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
47.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.