Get started43 Carter Lane East is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in South Normanton, Alfreton, Alfreton (DE55 2DY). It has a recorded floor area of 106 m² (around 1141 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (November 2025) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 77). This certificate was lodged in the last six months, so the rating reflects current condition.
It hasn't traded since April 2006, a hold of 20 years that's notably long for the area. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 13.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £195,000 sits 112.5% above the 2006 sale of £91,750. At 106 m² the property is well over the postcode median (81 m² across 35 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock.
The EPC has just been inspected, so the rating reflects current condition.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1996.
£195,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 13.3% per year over 9 years.
£91,750
Growth on file: 13.3% per year over 9 years.
EPC Rating for 43 Carter Lane East runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£866
Street avg £1,314
Floor Area
106 m²
Street avg 85 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Ball Hill — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
60.4dB

12 April 2006Most recent
£91,750
+7.9%over 2 years12 March 2004
£85,000
+57.4%19 November 2003
£54,000
+86.5%over 3 years19 October 2000
£28,950
+3.4%over 3 years21 October 1996
£28,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in DE55 2DY: £143,000 (2025–2023).
116 Carter Lane East South Normanton Alfreton
Sold Aug 2025
130 Carter Lane East South Normanton Alfreton
Sold Jan 2025
104 Carter Lane East South Normanton Alfreton
Sold Sept 2024
45 Carter Lane East South Normanton Alfreton
Sold Dec 2023
39 Carter Lane East South Normanton Alfreton
Sold Jul 2023
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.3 t/year
Street avg 5.4 t/year
DE55 2JH
Closest school
0.8 km
Frederick Gent School. 11 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
53.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.