Get started45 Carter Lane East is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in South Normanton, Alfreton, Alfreton (DE55 2DY). It has a recorded floor area of 90 m² (around 969 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (March 2020) shows an E (score 53), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The rating has held steady at E across 3 certificates since December 2008. Between certificates, lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Poor to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 79), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £167,000 is 16.8% above the 2023 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£148/sq ft) was about 61% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £143,000 in December 2023.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Price for 45 Carter Lane East has grown more than fourfold since the 1996 starting point.
£167,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.9% per year over 27 years.
£143,000
Growth on file: 5.9% per year over 27 years.
Years Held for 45 Carter Lane East lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,589
Street avg £1,289
Floor Area
90 m²
Street avg 85 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Ball Hill — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
60.4dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
1 December 2023Most recent
£143,000
+10.0%over 2 years17 September 2021
£130,000
+88.4%over 3 years4 September 2018
£69,000
-38.4%over 10 years31 January 2008
£112,000
+14.3%over 2 years27 January 2006
£98,000
+14.0%over 1 year30 June 2004
£85,950
+120.4%over 2 years19 October 2001
£39,000
+30.0%over 5 years12 July 1996
£30,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in DE55 2DY: £157,000 (2025–2023).
116 Carter Lane East South Normanton Alfreton
Sold Aug 2025
130 Carter Lane East South Normanton Alfreton
Sold Jan 2025
104 Carter Lane East South Normanton Alfreton
Sold Sept 2024
39 Carter Lane East South Normanton Alfreton
Sold Jul 2023
118 Carter Lane East South Normanton Alfreton
Sold Apr 2023
CO₂ Emissions
5.4 t/year
Street avg 5.4 t/year
DE55 2HT
Closest school
0.8 km
Frederick Gent School. 11 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
53.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.