Get started116 Carter Lane East is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in South Normanton, Alfreton, Alfreton (DE55 2DY). It has a recorded floor area of 74 m² (around 797 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (October 2024) shows a D (score 60), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since October 2013. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Average to Good and window efficiency went from Average to Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 9.5% per year against 0.1% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£197/sq ft) was about 116.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. It changed hands recently, sold August 2025 for £157,000.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
116 Carter Lane East has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 2001.
£159,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 9.5% per year over 24 years.
£157,000
Growth on file: 9.5% per year over 24 years.
On years held, 116 Carter Lane East runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,122
Street avg £1,270
Floor Area
74 m²
Street avg 85 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Ball Hill — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
60.4dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Window efficiency improved
Roof insulation improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
1 August 2025Most recent
£157,000
+69.7%over 18 years27 July 2007
£92,500
+413.9%over 5 years5 October 2001
£18,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in DE55 2DY: £143,000 (2025–2023).
130 Carter Lane East South Normanton Alfreton
Sold Jan 2025
104 Carter Lane East South Normanton Alfreton
Sold Sept 2024
45 Carter Lane East South Normanton Alfreton
Sold Dec 2023
39 Carter Lane East South Normanton Alfreton
Sold Jul 2023
118 Carter Lane East South Normanton Alfreton
Sold Apr 2023
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.1 t/year
Street avg 5.4 t/year
DE55 2HT
Closest school
0.8 km
Frederick Gent School. 11 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
53.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.