Get started9 James Street is a two-bedroom detached house in Leabrooks, Alfreton, Alfreton (DE55 1LY). It has a recorded floor area of 96 m² (around 1032 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (June 2011) shows a D (score 59), a step below the typical UK home. Main heating runs on anthracite. The latest certificate is from June 2011, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a conservatory.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £237,000 sits 196.3% above the 2011 sale of £80,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£78/sq ft) was about 46.5% below the postcode norm. On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. On the market in October 2011 and unlisted since — roughly 15 years. One historical planning record sits against the property in 2012.
9 James Street sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 29 Jun 2021
Erection of Double Concrete Sectional Garage
9 James Street has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1996.
£237,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.7% per year over 15 years.
£80,000
Growth on file: 4.7% per year over 15 years.
Price per m² for 9 James Street lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£835
Street avg £1,756
Floor Area
96 m²
Street avg 101 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.8dB

3 October 2011Most recent
£80,000
+100.0%over 15 years28 August 1996
£40,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in DE55 1LY: £264,950 (2024–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
9.2 t/year
Street avg 2.6 t/year
DE55 1DF
Park Side — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
Riddings Infant and Nursery School. 12 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.7dB