Get started1 Ashton Close is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Swanwick, Alfreton, Alfreton (DE55 1HG). It has a recorded floor area of 43 m² (around 463 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (September 2015) shows a C (score 71). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 90). The latest certificate is from September 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £147,000 sits 50% above the 2016 sale of £98,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£212/sq ft) was about 24.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last changed hands 10 years ago, in July 2016. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 43 m² it's 23.2% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (56 m² median across 73 EPCs).
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 11 Sept 2025
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1995.
£147,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.9% per year over 21 years.
£98,000
Growth on file: 5.9% per year over 21 years.
1 Ashton Close is notably below the street on floor area.
Price per m²
£2,279
Street avg £2,126
Floor Area
43 m²
Street avg 67 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
The Gate — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.2dB

29 July 2016Most recent
£98,000
+12.6%over 9 years20 November 2006
£87,000
+171.9%over 6 years9 June 2000
£32,000
+6.8%over 4 years6 October 1995
£29,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in DE55 1HG: £162,500 (2025–2024).
CO₂ Emissions
1.8 t/year
Street avg 2.5 t/year
DE55 1LF
Closest school
0.5 km
Swanwick Hall School. 14 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.