Get started1 Ash Close is a two-bedroom detached house in Somercotes, Alfreton, Alfreton (DE55 1SG). It has a recorded floor area of 55 m² (around 592 sq ft) and council tax band B. The latest certificate (August 2013) shows a C (score 76), near the top of the C band. The latest certificate is from August 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £233,000 is 10.4% above the 2023 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£356/sq ft) was about 28.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: September 2023 at £211,000.
1 Ash Close's carbon output is low for the local stock.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 22 Aug 2023
1 Ash Close saw 3 transfers in just over a decade — high turnover for the postcode.
£233,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.0% per year over 10 years.
£211,000
Growth on file: 3.0% per year over 10 years.
On years held, 1 Ash Close runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,836
Street avg £3,560
Floor Area
55 m²
Street avg 55 m²
CO₂ Emissions
1.5 t/year
Street avg 1.6 t/year
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.6dB

15 September 2023Most recent
£211,000
+8.2%over 2 years19 October 2020
£195,000
+23.1%over 6 years23 December 2013
£158,400
Median price across the last 5 sales in DE55 1SG: £161,000 (2024–2013).
Years Held
3 years
Street avg 8 years
DE55 1BA
Chestnut Farm — bus stop.
Closest school
0.8 km
Somercotes Infant and Nursery School. 12 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.