Get started28 Ashton Close is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Swanwick, Alfreton, Alfreton (DE55 1HG). It has a recorded floor area of 47 m² (around 506 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (February 2020) shows a C (score 73). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 90).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 2.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£277/sq ft) was about 64% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer was June 2025 at £140,000 — fresh data. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 47 m² it's 16.1% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (56 m² median across 73 EPCs).
28 Ashton Close valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£148,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.7% per year over 21 years.
£140,000
Growth on file: 2.7% per year over 21 years.
Years Held for 28 Ashton Close lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,979
Street avg £2,115
Floor Area
47 m²
Street avg 67 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.2dB

27 June 2025Most recent
£140,000
+16.7%over 4 years18 December 2020
£120,000
+26.3%over 12 years31 October 2008
£95,000
+18.8%over 4 years27 February 2004
£79,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in DE55 1HG: £162,500 (2025–2023).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.7 t/year
Street avg 2.5 t/year
DE55 1HF
The Gate — bus stop.
Closest school
0.5 km
Swanwick Hall School. 14 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.