Get started24 Ashton Close is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Swanwick, Alfreton, Alfreton (DE55 1HG). It has a recorded floor area of 53 m² (around 570 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (April 2025) shows a C (score 70). When first surveyed in October 2009 the rating was E, the property has climbed 2 bands since. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Average to Good, hot-water efficiency went from Poor to Good and main heating went from Poor to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 88).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3.6% per year against 0.1% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£285/sq ft) was about 67.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer was September 2025 at £162,500 — fresh data. Across the public record there are 6 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
24 Ashton Close has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2004.
£169,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.6% per year over 21 years.
£162,500
Growth on file: 3.6% per year over 21 years.
On years held, 24 Ashton Close runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,066
Street avg £2,113
Floor Area
53 m²
Street avg 67 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.2dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Replaced storage heaters with gas boiler
Connected to mains gas supply
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water system upgraded
Window efficiency improved
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
12 September 2025Most recent
£162,500
+36.6%over 7 years30 November 2017
£119,000
+17.8%over 3 years24 February 2014
£101,000
+6.9%over 1 year5 October 2012
£94,500
+7.4%over 2 years2 July 2010
£88,000
+14.3%over 6 years2 June 2004
£77,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in DE55 1HG: £140,000 (2025–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
2.2 t/year
Street avg 2.5 t/year
DE55 1HF
The Gate — bus stop.
Closest school
0.5 km
Swanwick Hall School. 14 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.