Get started25 James Street is a four-bedroom detached house in Leabrooks, Alfreton, Alfreton (DE55 1LY). It has a recorded floor area of 114 m² (around 1227 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2007-2011 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (February 2022) shows a C (score 78), near the top of the C band. Earlier certificates rated it B (October 2008); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, wall efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good and hot-water efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 89).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£244/sq ft) was about 71.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: August 2022 at £300,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£326,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.2% per year over 12 years.
£300,000
Growth on file: 4.2% per year over 12 years.
Habitable Rooms for 25 James Street runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,632
Street avg £1,718
Floor Area
114 m²
Street avg 101 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.8dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency decreased
Floor insulation added or improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
3 August 2022Most recent
£300,000
+62.8%over 11 years10 September 2010
£184,295
Median price across the last 5 sales in DE55 1LY: £182,500 (2024–2022).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.7 t/year
Street avg 2.7 t/year
DE55 1HB
Park Side — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
Riddings Infant and Nursery School. 12 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.7dB