Get started18 James Street is a three-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Leabrooks, Alfreton, Alfreton (DE55 1LY). It has a recorded floor area of 67 m² (around 721 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2003-2006 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (October 2022) shows a C (score 74). When first surveyed in August 2010 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Average to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 88). Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £208,000 is 14% above the 2023 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£253/sq ft) was about 77.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 67 m² it sits well below the postcode median (105 m² across 48 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Sold April 2023 for £182,500. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. 2 planning records sit against the property, 0 approved, 0 refused.
Extension: Single storey · Front of property
First floor front bedroom extension
18 James Street has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2001.
£208,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.2% per year over 22 years.
£182,500
Growth on file: 5.2% per year over 22 years.
18 James Street is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£2,724
Street avg £1,716
Floor Area
67 m²
Street avg 102 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.8dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water system upgraded
Roof insulation improved
Floor insulation added or improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
28 April 2023Most recent
£182,500
+46.0%over 8 years6 August 2014
£125,000
+9.6%over 8 years2 June 2006
£114,000
+87.0%over 4 years26 October 2001
£60,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in DE55 1LY: £264,950 (2024–2022).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.1 t/year
Street avg 2.7 t/year
DE55 1LG
Park Side — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
Riddings Infant and Nursery School. 12 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.