Get started4 James Street is a three-bedroom detached house in Leabrooks, Alfreton, Alfreton (DE55 1LY). It has a recorded floor area of 131 m² (around 1410 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (October 2023) shows a C (score 72). When first surveyed in November 2009 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Poor to Good and roof efficiency went from Good to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 83). Other recorded features include a conservatory. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£238/sq ft) was about 63.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 131 m² it's 24.2% larger than the typical home in the postcode (105 m² median across 48 EPCs). Last sale on file: £335,000 in August 2024.
Latest sale on 4 James Street was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£350,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.8% per year over 29 years.
£335,000
Growth on file: 7.8% per year over 29 years.
4 James Street is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£2,557
Street avg £1,720
Floor Area
131 m²
Street avg 101 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.8dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Cavity wall insulation installed
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
30 August 2024Most recent
£335,000
+103.1%over 13 years11 February 2011
£164,950
-5.7%over 6 years1 October 2004
£175,000
+307.0%over 7 years19 September 1997
£43,000
+11.7%over 1 year13 October 1995
£38,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in DE55 1LY: £182,500 (2023–2022).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.3 t/year
Street avg 2.7 t/year
DE55 1EH
Park Side — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
Riddings Infant and Nursery School. 12 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.