Get started37 James Street is an end-of-terrace house in Leabrooks, Alfreton, Alfreton (DE55 1LY). It has a recorded floor area of 53 m² (around 570 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2007-2011 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (May 2021) shows a C (score 77), near the top of the C band. Earlier certificates rated it B (March 2011); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, lighting went from Average to Very Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good and roof efficiency dropped from Very Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to A (score 92), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 0.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £156,000 is 11.4% above the 2022 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£245/sq ft) was about 73.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 53 m² it sits well below the postcode median (105 m² across 48 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Most recent transfer: May 2022 at £140,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
37 James Street's carbon output is low for the local stock.
37 James Street changed hands twice within eighteen months — unusual for the area.
£156,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 0.8% per year over 14 years.
£140,000
Growth on file: 0.8% per year over 14 years.
Floor Area for 37 James Street lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,642
Street avg £1,718
Floor Area
53 m²
Street avg 102 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.8dB

5 May 2022Most recent
£140,000
+3.7%over 8 months31 August 2021
£135,000
+20.5%over 5 years24 March 2016
£112,000
-10.4%over 8 years20 December 2007
£124,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in DE55 1LY: £264,950 (2024–2022).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.5 t/year
Street avg 2.8 t/year
DE55 1SF
Park Side — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
Riddings Infant and Nursery School. 12 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.