Get started16 James Street is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Leabrooks, Alfreton, Alfreton (DE55 1LY). It has a recorded floor area of 56 m² (around 603 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (June 2015) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 89), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from June 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £154,000 is 22.2% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£209/sq ft) was about 46.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 56 m² it sits well below the postcode median (105 m² across 48 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. Sold June 2021 for £126,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
16 James Street sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 26 Jun 2025
16 James Street has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2001.
£154,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.5% per year over 20 years.
£126,000
Growth on file: 4.5% per year over 20 years.
16 James Street is notably below the street on floor area.
Price per m²
£2,250
Street avg £1,726
Floor Area
56 m²
Street avg 102 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.8dB

17 June 2021Most recent
£126,000
+12.0%over 5 years1 June 2016
£112,500
+16.0%over 9 years5 December 2006
£97,000
+23.6%over 3 years22 August 2003
£78,500
+47.8%over 1 year31 August 2001
£53,100
Median price across the last 5 sales in DE55 1LY: £264,950 (2024–2022).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.4 t/year
Street avg 2.7 t/year
DE55 1HG
Park Side — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
Riddings Infant and Nursery School. 12 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.