Get started8 Albert Street is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Leabrooks, Alfreton, Alfreton (DE55 1LF). It has a recorded floor area of 81 m² (around 872 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (October 2014) shows an E (score 51), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 81), a 3-band jump. The latest certificate is from October 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £144,000 is 46.2% above the 2015 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£113/sq ft) was about 34.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On the market in May 2015 and unlisted since — roughly 11 years. Across the public record there are 6 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 27 Oct 2024
8 Albert Street has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1999.
£144,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.9% per year over 16 years.
£98,500
Growth on file: 6.9% per year over 16 years.
Price per m²
£1,216
Street avg £1,190
Floor Area
81 m²
Street avg 87 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.5dB

8 May 2015Most recent
£98,500
+3.1%over 6 years15 August 2008
£95,500
-2.1%over 2 years16 June 2006
£97,500
+112.0%over 4 years7 February 2002
£46,000
+35.3%over 1 year4 August 2000
£34,000
+0.7%over 1 year16 April 1999
£33,750
Median price across the last 5 sales in DE55 1LF: £124,950 (2024–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
4.7 t/year
Street avg 5.4 t/year
DE55 1HF
Sherwood Street — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
Somerlea Park Junior School. 13 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.