Get started15 Albert Street is an end-of-terrace house in Leabrooks, Alfreton, Alfreton (DE55 1LF). It has a recorded floor area of 76 m² (around 818 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (April 2017) shows an E (score 50), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 79), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £160,000 is 30.6% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£150/sq ft) was about 62.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold April 2021 for £122,500. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
15 Albert Street has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1995.
£160,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.0% per year over 25 years.
£122,500
Growth on file: 6.0% per year over 25 years.
Floor Area for 15 Albert Street lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,612
Street avg £1,150
Floor Area
76 m²
Street avg 87 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.5dB

9 April 2021Most recent
£122,500
+88.5%over 3 years12 October 2017
£65,000
+91.2%over 15 years14 December 2001
£34,000
+21.4%over 6 years17 November 1995
£28,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in DE55 1LF: £124,950 (2024–2019).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.4 t/year
Street avg 5.4 t/year
DE55 1ET
Sherwood Street — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
Somerlea Park Junior School. 13 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.