Get started7 Albert Street is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Leabrooks, Alfreton, Alfreton (DE55 1LF). It has a recorded floor area of 81 m² (around 872 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (February 2022) shows a D (score 60), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since November 2011. Between certificates, lighting dropped from Very Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 85), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £151,000 is 20.8% above the 2022 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£143/sq ft) was about 80.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold April 2022 for £124,950. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Sale price has at least doubled since 2002.
£151,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.1% per year over 19 years.
£124,950
Growth on file: 5.1% per year over 19 years.
On co₂ emissions, 7 Albert Street stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£1,543
Street avg £1,157
Floor Area
81 m²
Street avg 87 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
29 April 2022Most recent
£124,950
+38.8%over 10 years10 February 2012
£90,000
+5.0%over 5 years26 January 2007
£85,700
+80.4%over 4 years4 December 2002
£47,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in DE55 1LF: £122,500 (2024–2019).
CO₂ Emissions
4.3 t/year
Street avg 5.5 t/year
DE55 1HG
Sherwood Street — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
Somerlea Park Junior School. 13 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.