Get started21 Albert Street is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Leabrooks, Alfreton, Alfreton (DE55 1LF). It has a recorded floor area of 88 m² (around 947 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (October 2016) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 85), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £190,000 is 31% above the 2024 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£153/sq ft) was about 92.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: July 2024 at £145,000.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Price for 21 Albert Street has grown more than fourfold since the 1996 starting point.
£190,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.3% per year over 28 years.
£145,000
Growth on file: 6.3% per year over 28 years.
On price per m², 21 Albert Street stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£1,648
Street avg £1,147
Floor Area
88 m²
Street avg 86 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.5dB

17 July 2024Most recent
£145,000
+27.2%over 5 years28 September 2018
£114,000
+3.6%over 11 years29 June 2007
£110,000
+307.4%over 10 years29 November 1996
£27,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in DE55 1LF: £122,500 (2023–2019).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.1 t/year
Street avg 5.5 t/year
DE55 1SF
Sherwood Street — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
Somerlea Park Junior School. 13 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.