Get started6 Cemetery Road is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Leabrooks, Alfreton, Alfreton (DE55 1LD). It has a recorded floor area of 81 m² (around 877 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (February 2011) shows an E (score 48), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The rating has held steady at E across 2 certificates since October 2009. Between certificates, roof efficiency dropped from Very Good to Very Poor. The latest certificate is from February 2011, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 9.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £126,000 sits 59.5% above the 2012 sale of £79,000. Last changed hands 14 years ago, in May 2012. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
6 Cemetery Road's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 04 Feb 2021
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1997.
£126,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 9.2% per year over 15 years.
£79,000
Growth on file: 9.2% per year over 15 years.
6 Cemetery Road outperforms the street on habitable rooms by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£970
Street avg £1,338
Floor Area
81 m²
Street avg 79 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
4 May 2012Most recent
£79,000
-14.6%over 6 years25 November 2005
£92,500
+109.5%over 3 years8 March 2002
£44,150
+33.8%over 2 years11 October 1999
£33,000
+57.1%over 2 years11 April 1997
£21,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in DE55 1LD: £126,500 (2025–2022).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.9 t/year
Street avg 5.0 t/year
DE55 1EH
Bridle Lane — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
Somerlea Park Junior School. 13 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.