Get started4 Cemetery Road is a semi-detached house in Leabrooks, Alfreton, Alfreton (DE55 1LD). It has a recorded floor area of 77 m² (around 829 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (January 2013) shows a D (score 56), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 86), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from January 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £143,000 is 13% above the 2022 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£153/sq ft) was about 63.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £126,500 in November 2022. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 10 Jan 2023
4 Cemetery Road has changed hands more often than typical for the area.
£143,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.6% per year over 9 years.
£126,500
Growth on file: 3.6% per year over 9 years.
Years Held for 4 Cemetery Road lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,643
Street avg £1,303
Floor Area
77 m²
Street avg 79 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.5dB

22 November 2022Most recent
£126,500
+15.0%over 2 years24 January 2020
£110,000
+2.3%25 October 2019
£107,500
+5.4%over 2 years21 December 2016
£102,000
+10.9%over 3 years16 December 2013
£92,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in DE55 1LD: £121,500 (2025–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
4.3 t/year
Street avg 5.0 t/year
DE55 1SF
Bridle Lane — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
Somerlea Park Junior School. 13 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.