Get started3 Cemetery Road is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Leabrooks, Alfreton, Alfreton (DE55 1LD). It has a recorded floor area of 79 m² (around 850 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (October 2019) shows an E (score 54), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 79), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £166,000 is 26.7% above the 2022 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£154/sq ft) was about 60.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: February 2022 at £131,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
3 Cemetery Road has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1998.
£166,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.8% per year over 24 years.
£131,000
Growth on file: 4.8% per year over 24 years.
Price per m² for 3 Cemetery Road runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,658
Street avg £1,302
Floor Area
79 m²
Street avg 79 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.5dB

28 February 2022Most recent
£131,000
+24.8%over 1 year6 March 2020
£105,000
+144.2%over 21 years10 July 1998
£43,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in DE55 1LD: £121,500 (2025–2021).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.1 t/year
Street avg 5.0 t/year
DE55 1HF
Bridle Lane — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
Somerlea Park Junior School. 13 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.