Get started24 Cemetery Road is a semi-detached house in Leabrooks, Alfreton, Alfreton (DE55 1LD). It has a recorded floor area of 74 m² (around 797 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (April 2022) shows an E (score 54), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 86), a 3-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£153/sq ft) was about 57.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold July 2022 for £121,500. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1998.
£128,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.3% per year over 24 years.
£121,500
Growth on file: 5.3% per year over 24 years.
On years held, 24 Cemetery Road runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,642
Street avg £1,303
Floor Area
74 m²
Street avg 79 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.5dB

7 July 2022Most recent
£121,500
+53.8%over 13 years29 May 2009
£79,000
+43.6%over 6 years3 December 2002
£55,000
+57.1%over 4 years22 May 1998
£35,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in DE55 1LD: £126,500 (2025–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
4.8 t/year
Street avg 5.0 t/year
Bridle Lane — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
Somerlea Park Junior School. 13 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.