Get started31 Cemetery Road is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Leabrooks, Alfreton, Alfreton (DE55 1LD). It has a recorded floor area of 51 m² (around 549 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (March 2021) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 90), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £156,000 is 33.3% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£213/sq ft) was about 119.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 51 m² it sits well below the postcode median (79 m² across 24 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Most recent transfer: July 2021 at £117,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 2001.
£156,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.2% per year over 20 years.
£117,000
Growth on file: 6.2% per year over 20 years.
On price per m², 31 Cemetery Road stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,294
Street avg £1,268
Floor Area
51 m²
Street avg 80 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.5dB

30 July 2021Most recent
£117,000
+37.7%over 4 years23 September 2016
£84,950
+63.4%over 8 months15 January 2016
£52,000
+50.7%over 14 years28 February 2001
£34,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in DE55 1LD: £126,500 (2025–2022).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.7 t/year
Street avg 5.1 t/year
DE55 1HG
Bridle Lane — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
Somerlea Park Junior School. 13 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.